Koninklijke De Gruijter & Co. N.V.

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V., located on A. van Leeuwenhoekweg 50, 2408 AN Alphen aan den Rijn, is responsible for utilizing and processing personal data as prescribed in this privacy statement.
 

Contact details

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V.
A. van Leeuwenhoekweg 50
2408 AN Alphen aan den Rijn
+31 (0)71 – 589 9313
www.degruijter.nl
info@degruijter.nl
 

Personal data that we process

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and provide these details to us at your own will.
 

Below you will find a summary the personal details that we process

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • E-mail address

 

Personal data of special or sensitive nature that we process

Our website and/or services have no intention to collect data about web traffic/visitors under the age of 16 years, unless permission has been given by a parent or guardian. We cannot control whether a web visitor is older than 16 years of age and advise parents and/or guardians to be more involved with the online activity of their children. This will prevent the details and data regarding the children from being collected without adult authorization or permission. If you are fully convinced that we are collecting the data of a minor, please contact us at info@degruijter.nl, and we will be sure to delete all their data and information.
 

What is our intention and foundation for processing your personal information and data

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To contact or email you if needed to provide our services.
  • To inform you of changes in our services and products.
  • To deliver your goods.
  • To contact you via email or telephone with reference to a job application.

 

Automated Decision-making

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. makes no decisions based on automated processing of data and information when it comes to (substantial) repercussions related to the individual. This refers to decisions made by computer programs or systems without human intervention (for example an employee of Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V.).
 

How long do we store your personal-data?

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. will not store your data for longer than needed in order to realize the purpose for which the data was collected. We keep the following categories of personal-data to these terms:

Type of personal-dataStorage terms (Maximum storage term)
Contact form4 years
Quotation form4 years
Job Application form2 years
Newsletter SubscriptionTo the moment of unsubscribing
Questions via email4 years
General forms4 years
Client details7 years
*All data collected via the above mentioned with relation to a commercial relationship with our client.

 

Sharing personal details with third-parties

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. does not sell your information to a third-party and will only share this information upon consent when needed for the performance of our service agreement with you, to allow us to perform our lawful obligation. Companies that do process your personal-data will be on the same protection and trust protocol with regards to your personal-data by being bound by a processing agreement. Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. remains solely responsible for the processing.
 

Cookies, and comparable techniques that we use

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved upon your first visit to a website in the browser of the computer, tablet or smartphone. Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. uses cookies only for technical functionality. This leads to the proper functioning and optimization of our website and means that your preferential settings are remembered for the next time you visit the website again. Besides this we place cookies that monitor your surfing activity so that we may increase the performance of the content and advertisements we offer.

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. makes use of the following cookies:

  1. Functional cookies
    Important cookies that allows you to surf through our website are used. Your computer remembers the layout/route that you make. For these cookies we do not need your permission.
  2. Cookies for web analytics
    Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. makes use of the web analytics package (Google Analytics) to namely analyze which pages, are the most visited, which browser is used (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari, etc.) and screen size, etc. With this data we can better the performance of our website. This data is saved and remains anonymous, meaning that we do not know who the data belongs to. It is used only to analyze a visit to our website.
  3. Cookies for marketing and social
    Advertisers can put third-party cookies in our site to gain more insight into your interests, in order to create advertising more tailored to you. This also prevents you from seeing the same advertisements repetitively. With these cookies you are able to post to social media with a simple click of one of the many social buttons available (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, etc.) via the website you are on.

On your first visit to our website we informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from these cookies by setting up your browser to not store any cookies. Besides this, you can also remove all previous information saved in the settings of your browser.
 

Viewing your personal data, changing, correcting and deleting

You have the right to view your personal details, to correct and delete them. Besides this you have the right to withdraw your permission or to make objections against the processing and transferability of your data by Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. This means that your personal details can be requested to be made available to you or other company upon your request and sent in the applicable digital format.

You can request to view, correct, delete, transfer your personal details, withdraw your permissions, and make objections regarding the processing of your personal-data at the following address: info@degruijter.nl.

To authorize the application to view your data, we will request a copy of your identification with your application. In this application please make the passport photo MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the line with numbers at the bottom), passport number and Citizens Identification (BSN) number blacked-out. This protects your privacy. We react as soon as possible, within 4 weeks of your application.

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. would also like to inform you that it is also possible to send an objection to the National Supervisor – the authority for personal-data protection. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us.
 

How we protect your personal-data

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. takes the protection of your personal-data very seriously, and maintains a strict protocol on the abuse, loss, unauthorized access, revelation and changing of your data. Should you have the idea that your details are not completely safe, or that there is misuse thereof, please make contact with our customer service or mail us at info@degruijter.nl.
 

Questions & Feedback

We regularly monitor if we are still in compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V. please contact us.
 

Applicable Law

The website and disclaimer fall under Dutch law, and under their jurisdiction.
All disputes arising from or in connection with the website and disclaimer will exclusively be submitted to the competent court in the Netherlands.
 

Adjustments to the Privacy Policy

We reserve all rights to make changes to this privacy policy. Changes will be published on our website.

Koninklijke Meubeltransport Maatschappij De Gruijter & Co. N.V.
4 June 2018